logo
Visa For UK

Useful Links

Studying in the United Kingdom


Since 01-September-2007 all students need a student entry clearance to enter the UK to study, except those on a course of study of 6 months or less who may qualify for entry under the new category of student visitor.
This page describes about students and student visitors. If you have currently graduated you should visit the link of Post-study work pages.


If you are coming to the UK as a student, before you come here you will require to have been accepted onto a course of study by an organisation that is on the register of education and training providers.


The course should be at one of the following:

  • A publicly funded institution of further or higher education (a university) with maintained records of enrolment and attendance which are readily available to us;
  • A genuine private education institution; or
  • An independent fee-paying school;

And you need to be undertaking one of these:

  • A recognized full-time degree course;
  • A course run during the week that involves at least 15 hrs of organized daytime study a week; or
  • A full-time course of study at an independent fee paying school.

You must also:

  • Be registered with the UK  awarding body if you are studying externally for a degree at a private education institution; and
  • Be able to pay for your course and support and accommodate yourself and any dependants without working or help from public funds; and
  • Plan to leave the UK when you complete your studies.

You have need the following documents for make a Visa Application,

Sr. #       Requirement of Documentation
01

Valid Passport (plus photocopy of Bio-Data Page) *

02 Previous Passports  *
03 Complete Visa Application Form  *
04 One recent passport-size photograph  *
05 Copy of National Identity Card  *
06 Correct Fee  *
07 ATAS Certificate (dependent of course) *
08 A Valid TB Health Screening Certificate (for age 11 upward/application 6m+visa) *

Previous Study
09 School Certificates
10 Higher Education Certificates
11 IELTS/TOEFL or other Language Certificate
12 Evidence of Other Study Certificate
  Proposed Study
13 School / College / University Acceptance Letter
14 Evidence of Proposed Accommodation
15 Evidence of Costs Associated with Proposed Study
16 Personal Bank Statement
  Sponsorship
17 Sponsorship Declaration
18 Copy of Passport / NIC
19 Bank Statement -  Personal
20 Bank Statement – Business 
21 Employment / Business Letter
22 Evidence of Business
23 Business Tax Documentation
24 Evidence of Property
  Personal Circumstances
25 Evidence of Personal Financial Circumstances
26 Evidence of Land Ownership
27 Form B (Certificate of Children under 18 years )
28 Marriage Certificate
29 Photo Copy of Patients Passport / Visa (If Child application)

 Those fields that are marked by the sign of   *  are quite compulsory.

Here you can get more information about

Expending UK Student Visa

Appeal

Visa Fee:
The latest fee of Student Visa which has announced by the UK border agency is £65.

 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code