logo
Visa For UK

Useful Links

Adult Students - UK Tier 4

What type of student visa do I need?

Types of student visas are given blow which will be applicable after the 31-March-2009.

Type of student visa  Who can apply? 
Child student
You can apply as a child student if you are between 4 and 17 years old. If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the United Kingdom to be educated at an independent fee-paying school.
Child visitor You can apply as a child visitor if you are 17 years old or under and you want to come to the United Kingdom to do a course of study for up to six months.

You will not be able to switch and apply for a child student visa while you are in the United Kingdom as a child visitor. If you want to apply for a child student visa, you must apply from the country you live in.

Adult student
 
You can apply as an adult student if you are coming to the United Kingdom for your post-16 education.
Student visitor You can apply as a student visitor if you are 18 years old or over, you want to come to the United Kingdom to do a course for up to six months, and you do not want to work while you are here.

You will not be able to switch and apply for an adult student visa while you are in the United Kingdom as a student visitor. If you want to apply for an adult student visa, you must apply from the country you live in.

Prospective student You can apply as a prospective student if you want to come to the United Kingdom to help you decide which course to study or if you plan to start a course of study within six months.

You will be able to switch and apply for an adult or child student visa while you are in the United Kingdom.

16 and 17 year old students applying to come for more than 6 months

You and your approved education provider should agree whether you need to apply for an adult or child student visa. If you will be studying a course below (NQF) National Qualification Framework level 3, you must apply as a child student. If your course is at NQF level 3 (or equivalent) or above and is longer than two years, Home Office recommend you apply as an adult student. If you want to study for an English language qualification at Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) Level A2 or above, you must apply as an adult student.

Applying for an adult student visa

You can apply for an adult student visa if you are coming to the UK for your post-16 /level of education.

To apply for UK Student visa you must remember that if you are 16 or 17 years old and want to study a course at NQF level 3 or above, you can agree with your approved education provider either to apply as an adult or child.  Those studying for an English language qualification at Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) Level A2 or above must apply as an adult student.

Duran to Adult Student Visa?

Type of course Length of course  Length of stay allowed
 

Degree level or above 

12 months or more

    The full length of the course    

plus

four months after the end of your course

Degree level or above 

Six months or more, but less than 12 months  

The full length of the course

plus

two months after the end of your course

Course to prepare you for study (known as pre-sessional)

Less than six months 

The full length of the course

plus

one month after the end of your course

Short course (not one to prepare you for study)

 

Less than six months 

The full length of the course

plus

seven days after the end of your course

Below degree level 

12 months or more 

The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years if you are 18 years old or above)

plus

four months after the end of your course

Below degree level 

Six months or more, but less than 12 months

The full of the course 

plus

two months after the end of your course

Postgraduate doctors and dentists on a recognised Foundation programme  Maximum of three years 

The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years)

plus

one month after the end of your course

Requirements to apply for UK adult visa?

You need to get 40 points to be able for apply a student visa and must provide the proof needed with your application form.

Points What you gets points for  Proof and documents needed
  30  Doing a course (at an acceptable level) with an approved education provider (also known as sponsorship) Visa letter from your approved education provider, and the documents used to get the visa letter
 
 10  Having enough money to cover your course fees and monthly living costs (also known as maintenance)  Bank statement or letter confirming that you have enough money available to cover your course fees and monthly living costs for up to one year, at the time you submit your application

You must be able to prove that the money you need to apply has been in your account for 28 days before you submit your application.

Course at an acceptable level

According to Home Office you can do courses that lead to an approved qualification and are:

  • approved at level 3 or above on the National Qualifications framework approved at the same level in the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF);
  • approved at the same level by the Qualifications, Curriculum and Assessment Authority for Wales (ACCAC);
  • approved at the same level by the Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment (CCEA) in Northern Ireland; 
  • are short-term study abroad programmes in the United Kingdom as part of your qualification at an overseas higher education institution, as long as the qualification is confirmed as the same as a United Kingdom degree level by UK NARIC. You can find contact details for UK NARIC on the right side of this page; or
  • an English language course at a level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages. If you want to do another English language course after your first course, you will need to show a formal assessment of the English language level you got.

Money needed

The money that you need includes course fees and monthly living costs. The monthly living costs needed depends on where you are studying.

Length of course Where will study  Money needed
 
 

Nine months or less 

In London  

  Course fees

  and

£800 for each month of the course 

Nine months or less

Outside London

Course fees

and

£600 for each month of the course

More than nine months  

In London

First year of fees

and

£7,200 to cover the first year in the United Kingdom
 

More than nine months 

Outside London

First year of fees

and

£5,400 to cover the first year in the United Kingdom

Cost of Student Visa?

The student visa application fee depends on where you apply from:

Inside the United Kingdom by post - £357
Inside the United Kingdom at a Public Enquiry Office (PEO) - £565
Outside the United Kingdom - £145

Source: www.bia.homeoffice.gov.uk

ID cards and biometric

If you are applying from inside the United Kingdom, you will have to apply for an identity card for foreign nationals.
You must have your photograph taken and give your fingerprints, which are known as your biometric information.
Your ID card is proof of your permission to stay in the United Kingdom and shows any conditions you must meet while you are here. It helps your approved education provider. The card enables you to confirm your identity, what rights you have to study or work here and to access public services.

More Infomation
  • Apply for an ID card?

    When you apply to  extend your stay while in the United Kingdom, you will have to make an appointment to go to one of Home Office 

    seven enrolment center's

    to have your photograph taken and your fingerprints scanned and recorded (which is a quick and clean process). Your fingerprints and photograph are known as 'biometric information'

    If you apply by post, after you have submitted your application you will get a letter from Home Office telling you how to book an appointment to give your biometrics.  If you submit your application in person at one of our public enquiry offices, you will be able to give your biometrics at the same time.

  • How to get my ID card?

    If you applied by post, the card will be posted to you by secure delivery, separately from the decision about your application and return of your  documents. If you applied at the public enquiry office, the ID card will be sent to you by secure delivery after your appointment. Identity cards cannot be issued on the same day.

    If you have not got your card within seven days of the date of your decision cover letter you should contact Home Office on 0300 123 2412.

    You must check the card carefully when you get  it to make sure that all the details on it are correct. If you find a mistake, please telephone 0300 123 2412 within 10 working days of getting the card, or you may be charged for a replacement and have to apply again.

  •  Usage of my ID card

    Your ID card is proof of your permission to stay in the United Kingdom and shows any conditions you must meet while you are here. It helps official agencies, employers and education providers (such as universities and colleges) to see what you are entitled to. The ID card enables you to confirm your identity, what rights you have to study or work here and to access public services.

    You must show it to your employer or approved education provider to prove that you are allowed to work or study.

    If you travel outside the United Kingdom during your time here, you may need to show it to an immigration officer at the border when you leave the United Kingdom. You will need to show it as well as your valid national passport or travel document before starting a journey back, and again when you re-enter the United Kingdom. The ID card proves you are allowed to return to the United Kingdom, but it cannot be used instead of a passport or travel document.

  • In Case of Lost or stolen

    If your card is lost or stolen, you must report the loss or theft to the UK Border Agency on 0300 123 2412 as soon as possible so that the card can be cancelled.

 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code