logo
Visa For UK

Useful Links

Intra Company Transfer - UK Tier 2 Visa

The new tier category which is based on new point base system is for employees of multi-national companies who are being transferred by an overseas employer / company to a skilled job in a UK based branch of the company.

Who can apply?

These are some points to remember before you apply under the intra-company transfer category, you must have

  • a sponsor; and
  • a valid certificate of sponsorship.

When you apply you are awarded points based on your:

  • qualifications;
  • future expected earnings;
  • sponsorship;
  • English language skills;
  • available maintenance (funds).

so when applying to enter in United Kingdom under the intra-company transfer category, or extending your visa, you do not have to meet the English language requirement if your extension does not take the time of your stay to more than 3 years.

How long can you stay for?

If you are given permission to stay as an intra-company transferee, you will be able to live and work in the United Kingdom for a maximum time of three years plus one month, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, which ever time is shorter.

If you are given permission to extend your stay in the United Kingdom as an intra-company transferee, you will get another two years, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, which ever time is shorter.

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code