logo
Visa For UK

Clinical Attachments and Dental Observation

This page explains whether you can switch immigration category to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post if you are already in the United Kingdom.
If you do not meet the requirements, you will need to leave the United Kingdom to make an application for entry clearance to undertake the clinical attachment or dental observation post. Details of how to make an entry clearance application can be found on the Applying page.


Requirements
You will only be able to switch immigration category to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post if you:
 
  • Meet all the eligibility requirements to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post; and
  • Currently have leave to remain in the United Kingdom:
     

a) For the purpose of taking the professional and linguistic assessments board (PLAB) test; or
b) As a postgraduate doctor, dentist or general practitioner; or
c) As a work permit holder for employment in the United Kingdom as a doctor or dentist.

Applying for leave to remain to undertake a clinical attachment or dental observation post
If you meet the requirements above you can apply to extend your stay in the UK to undertake a clinical attachment or a dental observation post. You should make your application to extend your stay (we call this applying for further leave to remain) on application form FLR (O).
 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code